Western Road Guesthouses
Privacy and Cookie Policy

Crawford House - Serviced Apartments



Western Road Guesthouses Privacy Policy


This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data Western Road Guesthouses (we/WRG) collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:
- What data do we collect?
- How do we collect your data?
- How will we use your data?
- How do we store your data?
- Marketing
- What are your data protection rights?
- What are cookies?
- How do we use cookies?
- What types of cookies do we use?
- How to manage your cookies
- Privacy policies of other websites
- Changes to our privacy policy
- How to contact us
- How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?
WRG collects the following data:
- Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
- Credit card or other payment details.

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Crawford House with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
- Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
- Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
- Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

WRG may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
- Creating a booking or enquiry via third-party booking channel or website.

How will we use your data?
WRG collects your data so that we can:
- Process your order, manage your account.
- Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

If you agree, WRG will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

When WRG processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?
WRG securely stores your data at Killarney House, Western Road, Cork, on password protected PC systems and password protected management software.


Marketing
WRG would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop WRG from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Western Road Guesthouses.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?
WRG would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request WRG for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that WRG correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request WRG to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that WRG erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that WRG restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to WRG processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that WRG transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:
Call us at: 0214279000
Or write to us: info@westernroadguesthouses.com

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?
WRG uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
- Keeping you signed in
- Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
Functionality - WRG uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
Advertising - WRG uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. WRG sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites
The website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
WRG keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about WRG’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at:
Call us: 0214279000
Or write to us at: info@westernroadguesthouses.com

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that WRG has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Email: https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact

Address:
Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland



Crawford House - Guest Rooms



Cookie Policy


What Are Cookies
As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies
We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies
You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.


The Cookies We Set
This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies
In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

Google Maps is used to display location information to help you locate our property. Google Maps sets a number of cookies to keep track of user information and preferences.

More Information
By accessing this website on any device or platform, you agree to our cookie policy. This policy is subject to change. You may revisit this page to keep informed of any such changes.

We hope that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. You can contact us by using the contact information listed on this page.


Crawford House
Western Road
Cork
T12 XV10
Ireland
T: +353 (0) 21 4279 000
E: info@westernroadguesthouses.com



Scholarlee Living

Crawford House Operated
by ScholarLee Living

www.scholarlee.ie